Privacy Policy

Flowlibe Limited (trading as Shop Dental), has created this privacy policy to explain how information which we may collect, store and use is treated when you visit our website: www.shopdental.co.nz.
References in this privacy policy to “we” are to Flowlibe Limited (trading as Shop Dental) and “you” is to any person who visits our website.

1. Non-personal information

1.1 When you visit our website, we collect some non-personal information, such as the IP address from which you accessed our website, the date and time you are visiting, the pages you accessed, the type of browser and operating system you use, terms you use to search for content on our site, as well as the products viewed or purchased. This information cannot be used to personally identify you.

1.2 We use the information we collect for the purposes of:
(a) system administration and internal reporting;
(b) auditing and improving our website site; and
(c) analysing sales transacted through our website, including the types of purchases made, the location of purchasers, the size of purchases and other metrics which may allow us to monitor and improve our service and business.
1.3 Our website relies on the use of “cookies”, which are small files stored on the hard drive of your computer. We recommend you enable cookies in order to enjoy our website, but it is up to you whether you enable them or not. Not all features of our site may be available if you do not enable cookies.

2. Personal information

2.1 We may collect certain information when you visit or browse our website, some of this information may be “personal information” (within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1993 (the “Act”)).
2.2 If you choose to provide us with personal information, such as your email address, for example by filling out an electronic query or registration form, we will use the information only for the purposes that you authorise it to be used for, which will include providing it to suppliers who are registered with our website.
2.3 We may send you email marketing to that email address if you agree to us doing so. If you wish to unsubscribe from any email marketing communications you have previously agreed we can send you, you can:
(a) follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email; or
(b) phone or write to us using the contact details in that email message.

2.4 When you provide us with personal information, we are obliged to comply with the provisions of the Act. We will collect, hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act. This means we will:
(a) use personal information only for the purpose we collect it for;
(b) retain that information only for so long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we have collected it; and
(c) disclose or release it to a third party only where we are required to or we are permitted by law to do so, if you have authorised the release or disclosure, or where it is the purpose (or a directly related purpose) for which the information was collected.
Pursuant to the Act, you have the right to access your personal information and to have that information corrected.

3. Display of information provided

3.1 If you list products for sale, information about the products is made publically available (such as images or descriptions), as well as information about the supplier (including its name (which may include the name of key personnel), email address and location).

3.2 We may retain information about products and suppliers once the sales are no longer active or displayed on our website and this content may remain visible on the internet for a period of time through internet indexing carried out by providers such as Google.

4. Security

4.1 While we will take such security measures as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect information provided to us from unauthorised access, transmission of information over the internet or stored on webpages cannot be guaranteed as secure or free from the threat of theft or publication by hackers.

4.2 ANZ eGate provides a secure payment gateway.

5. Privacy queries

5.1 If you wish to enquire about information we hold about you, or if you have any queries about this privacy policy, you can contact us at: www.shopdental.co.nz